Privacy Policy

Our Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. We will update this privacy policy if our information practices change.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Personal Information

At all times we only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as contact details:

  • You create an account
  • You enquire about our services and platform features

This is information is not shared with other parties and is stored securely for the purpose of contacting you about new services, features and updates.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Device screen size
  • Device type, operating system and browser information
  • Geographic location (city)
  • Referring domain and out link if applicable
  • Search terms and pages visited on our website
  • Date and time when pages were accessed on our website

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Email Lists & Registration

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to our email list and enquiring about our services. This information is not shared with other parties and is used only to contact you about additional features and services.

Social Networking

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public.

App Statistics

Our apps do not collect any user identifiable information and are free to use unless otherwise specified. They may collect standard usage analytics such as downloads and content accessed. This information is kept private and is not shared with external parties outside of the stakeholders or owners of the apps.

Contact Us

You can contact us by emailing: hello@artreality.com.au or filling in our contact form.

Sign Up For Art Reality News